Privacy and terms

Privacy Policy

Introduction

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website kleverinsight.com (our “Website”) and use our services, and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to any information that we collect on the Website, including any information in any e-mails, posts, texts and other electronic messages between you and the Website and any information about you transferred to the Website from other websites or mobile or desktop applications. This policy does not apply to any information that we collect by any other means, including offline collection.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, you can choose not to use our Website. By accessing or using our Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of the Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Information we collect about you and how we collect it

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information by which you may be personally identified, such as name, billing address, shipping address, e-mail address, user name and password, photos and social network user names (“Personal Information”). The information we collect on or through our Website may include information that you provide by registering to use our Website, using our services, posting material, requesting further services or reporting a problem with our Website. We will also retain records and copies of your correspondence (including e-mail addresses), if you contact us.

We collect information required for the payment of goods or services that you order, including credit card numbers, credit card expiration date, security codes and other financial information. We transmit that information to our payment processor and do not store that information in our system

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may automatically collect certain traffic data and usage information to help us manage our content and improve your use of the Website. This may include information about your equipment, your IP address and your browsing actions and patterns when you visit our Website, including the referring and exit pages. The technologies that we use for this automatic data collection may include cookies that are stored on your computer and small embedded electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) on the Website that permit us to count users and obtain other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

You also may provide information to be posted, published or displayed on public areas of the Website, or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions”). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. We cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

How We Use Your InformationWe use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any Personal Information, to present our Website and its contents to you, to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us and to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide the information. If you purchase our products or services, we may transmit your Personal Information to payment processors. We may also use your Personal Information to notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it and to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us. We may also use the information that you provide in any other way that we describe when you provide the information and for any other purpose with your consent.

Disclosure of your information

We may convert or combine some Personal Information of users into de-identified or aggregated data that does not disclose any of the Personal Information of any individual user. We may disclose any such de-identified or aggregated data without restriction.

We may disclose Personal Information to our subsidiaries and affiliates and to any contractors, service providers and other third parties who need to know such information to support our permitted uses of Personal Information. We may disclose such Personal Information to a buyer or other successor to our business in the event of a sale of equity or assets, reorganization, merger or a similar corporate transaction.

Some of the information that we collect from cookies relates to your personal use of the Website and allows us to store information about your preferences, speed up your searches and recognize you when you return to our Website. Except as otherwise expressly provided in this policy, this information is not shared with third parties. Other information that we collect from cookies and web beacons is not tied to your personal information and enables us to estimate our audience size and usage patterns. This traffic data may be shared with third parties.

We may also disclose your Personal Information for any other purpose disclosed when the information is provided, and for any other purpose with your consent.

We may also disclose your Personal Information to comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request and to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms of sale, or if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Social media sites and widgets

If you log onto the Website through Facebook or a similar social media site, certain information about you will be transferred to the Website, and the fact that you have logged onto the Website and some of that transferred information may be available to other users of the social media site. We will restrict access to any such transferred information about you to the extent required by the policies of any such social media site, but all transferred information will otherwise be subject to the terms of this policy.

You may be able to use social media widgets such as the Facebook Like button on the Website. These widgets will collect your IP address and identify which page you are visiting on the Website, and make your preference information available to third parties. The information collected by such widgets is controlled by third party privacy policies.

Choices about how we use and disclose your information

You have certain choices regarding the Personal Information you provide to us. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, some parts of the Website may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

Accessing and correcting your information

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Website and visiting your account profile page.

You may also send us an e-mail at privacy@getklever.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

If you delete your User Contributions from the Website, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Website users.

Children under the age of 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age, and no one under age 13 may provide any information to this Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website, make any purchases through this Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at privacy@getklever.com. 

Your california privacy rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to privacy@getklever.com. 

Users outside of the United States

Our Website is hosted in the United States and our services are provided from the United States. It is possible that certain information will be stored on servers in multiple other countries on the “cloud” or other similar distributed hosting platforms. If you are a user accessing our Website or services from the European Union, Asia or any other region with laws governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure that differ from United States laws, please note that you are transferring your Personal Information outside your home jurisdiction, and that by providing your Personal Information you are consenting to the transfer of your Personal Information to the United States and other jurisdictions as indicated above, and to our use of your Personal Information in accordance with this policy.

Data security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. All information that you provide to us is stored on our servers behind firewalls and certain Personal Information will be encrypted using secure socket layer (SSL) technology.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. When we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Website such as message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Website.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure. Although we have implemented security measures that we think are adequate, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of Personal Information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Changes to our privacy policy

We post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users” personal information, we will notify you by e-mail to the primary e-mail address specified in your account and/or through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable e-mail address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact information

To ask any questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at privacy@getklever.com. 

Terms & conditions

Acceptance of the Terms of Use.

Klever (“Company”, “we” or “us”) maintains the website kleverinsight.com, including any content, functionality and services offered on or through kleverinsight.com (the “Website”). The following terms and conditions (“Terms of Use”) govern your access to and use of the Website, whether as a guest or a registered user.

Please read the Terms of Use carefully before you start to use the Website. By using the Website, or by clicking to accept or agree to the  Terms of Use when this option is made available to you, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by these Terms of Use. If you do not want to agree to these Terms of Use, you must not access or use the Website.

Acceptance of Privacy Policy.

All information we collect on the Website is subject to our Privacy Policy . By using the Website, or by clicking to accept or agree to the Terms of Use when this option is made available to you, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by our Privacy Policy. If you do not want to agree to our Privacy Policy, you must not provide us any personal information.

Our Website is hosted in the United States and our services are provided from the United States. Our information will be stored and maintained on servers in multiple countries on distributed hosting platforms. If you are a user accessing our Website or services from the European Union, Asia or any other region with laws governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure that differ from United States laws, you are expressly and knowingly consenting to the transfer of your personal information to the United States, and to our use of your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Changes to the Terms of Use.

We may revise and update these Terms of Use from time to time in our sole discretion. All changes are effective immediately when we post them. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of revised Terms of Use means that you accept and agree to the changes. You must check this page frequently so that you are aware of any changes, and immediately discontinue access or use of the Website if you do not want to agree to the revised Terms of Use.

Accessing the Website and Account Security.

We will make a commercially reasonable effort to ensure that our Website remains available to registered users. However, we cannot always control Internet access, and we will not be liable if for any reason all or any part of the Website is unavailable at any time or for any period. You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have Internet access to the Website.

To access the Website or some of the resources it offers, you will be asked to provide certain registration details or other information. You must provide information that is correct, current and complete.

You must treat your user name and password as confidential, and not disclose them to any other person or entity, or allow any other person to obtain services using your user name and password. You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorized access to or use of your user name or password.

Use of Tool and Content.

We have developed and own an on-line tool that facilitates best practices in knowledge sharing by using an interactive self-assessment to determine your knowledge sharing readiness and then generating a customized, step-by-step guide on your precise next steps in implementing a knowledge sharing plan (the “On-line Tool”). We also have available on-line content that will help you implement the knowledge sharing plan in the format of a community and related content (the “Content”).

When you register on our Website, you provide certain information about the size of your organization and the number of users, and we determine the fee that you will be charged for the use of the On-line Tool and Content. You agree that you will advise us if any of that information changes. You will be agreeing in the registration process to pay us the quoted fee for the use of the On-line Tool and Content. You agree that you will have no further right to use the On-line Tool, the community or archived Content if you discontinue paying the fee.

You may decide that you want to obtain additional advice and consultation on best practices for knowledge sharing, including advice on the use of the On-line Tool and Content. We provide links to one or more third party consultants (a “Klever Advisor”). If you decide to use any such Klever Advisor, you will be required to register with that Klever Advisor and agree to its Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, which will govern all of your dealings with the Klever Advisor, including the additional fees you must pay and the materials and services that will be provided by the Klever Advisor. We will not supervise, monitor or review any such Klever Advisor’s materials or services, and we are not responsible for the content or accuracy of any materials or services provided by any Klever Advisor.

Intellectual Property Rights.

The Website and all of its contents and features, including the On-line Tool and the Content, are owned by the Company, its licensors or other providers of such material and are protected by copyright and other intellectual property rights. You have the right to remotely access and use the On-line Tool for your own internal purposes, but you may not otherwise copy, modify or use the On-Line Tool. You are being licensed the Content under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 Unported License, subject to its terms and conditions. We may terminate your right to use the Website if you make any use of the On-line Tool, the Content or any other part of the Website not expressly permitted by these Terms of Use.

Trademarks.

The Company name and all related names, logos, product and service names, designs and slogans are trademarks of the Company. You must not use such marks without the prior written permission of the Company. All other names, logos, product and service names, designs and slogans on this Website are the trademarks of their respective owners.

Prohibited Uses.

You may use the On-line Tool, the Content and the Website only for lawful purposes and in accordance with these Terms of Use. You agree not to use the On-line Tool, the Content or the Website in any way that violates any applicable federal, state, local or international law or regulation, that restricts or inhibits anyone’s use or enjoyment of the Website, or that may harm the Company or users of the Website or expose them to liability.

User Contributions.

The Website will contain message boards, chat rooms, bulletin boards and other interactive features that allow users to post content or materials (collectively, “User Contributions”) on or through the Website. You are responsible for any User Contributions that you submit and you have full responsibility for such content, including its legality, reliability, accuracy and appropriateness. Any User Contribution that you post to the Website will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary and the Company and other users may use, copy and distribute it.

Your User Contributions must not contain any material that is defamatory, obscene, indecent, abusive, offensive, harassing, violent, hateful, inflammatory or otherwise objectionable. Your User Contributions must not involve commercial activities or sales, such as contests, sweepstakes and other sales promotions, or give the impression that they are posted or endorsed by us.

Monitoring and Enforcement; Termination.

We have the right to take any actions that we consider to be appropriate to ensure that the Website is operated in an appropriate manner. We may remove or refuse to post any User Contributions for any reason that we consider to be appropriate. We may disclose your identity or other information about you to any third party who claims that material posted by you violates their rights, including their intellectual property rights or their right to privacy. We may terminate or suspend your access to all or part of the Website if you violate these Terms of Use.

Copyright Infringement.

If you believe that any User Contributions violate your copyright, please see our  Copyright Policy for instructions on sending us a notice of copyright infringement. It is the policy of the Company to terminate the user accounts of repeat infringers.

Changes to the Website.

We may update the content on the Website from time to time, but its content is not necessarily complete or up-to-date. Any of the material on the Website may be out of date at any given time.

Links to Other Sites.

The Website may contain links to other sites and resources provided by third parties. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources. If you decide to access any of the third party websites linked to the Website, you do so entirely at your own risk and subject to the terms and conditions of use for such websites.

The Website may provide certain social media features that enable you to link from your own or certain third-party websites to certain content on the Website, send e-mails or other communications with certain content, or cause limited portions of content on the Website to be displayed or appear to be displayed on your own or certain third-party websites. You may use these features solely as they are provided by us and otherwise in accordance with any additional terms and conditions we provide with respect to such features.

Disclaimer of Warranties.

We cannot and do not guarantee or warrant that files available for downloading from the Internet or the Website will be free of viruses or other destructive code. You are responsible for implementing sufficient procedures and checkpoints to satisfy your particular requirements for anti-virus protection and accuracy of data input and output, and for maintaining a means external to our site for any reconstruction of any lost data. We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of the website.

YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE, ITS CONTENT AND ANY SERVICES OBTAINED THROUGH THE WEBSITE IS AT YOUR OWN RISK. THE WEBSITE, ITS CONTENT AND ANY SERVICES OBTAINED THROUGH THE WEBSITE ARE PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS” BASIS, WITHOUT ANY WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. NEITHER THE COMPANY NOR ANY PERSON ASSOCIATED WITH THE COMPANY MAKES ANY WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPLETENESS, SECURITY, RELIABILITY, QUALITY, ACCURACY OR AVAILABILITY OF THE WEBSITE. THE COMPANY HEREBY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, STATUTORY OR OTHERWISE, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO ANY WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, NON-INFRINGEMENT AND FITNESS FOR PARTICULAR PURPOSE.

THE FOREGOING DOES NOT AFFECT ANY WARRANTIES WHICH CANNOT BE EXCLUDED OR LIMITED UNDER APPLICABLE LAW.

Limitation on Liability

IN NO EVENT WILL THE COMPANY OR ITS EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, OFFICERS OR DIRECTORS BE LIABLE FOR DAMAGES OF ANY KIND, UNDER ANY LEGAL THEORY, ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR USE OR INABILITY TO USE THE WEBSITE, ANY CONTENT ON THE WEBSITE OR ANY SERVICES OBTAINED THROUGH THE WEBSITE. THIS DISCLAIMER INCLUDES ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES, WHETHER CAUSED BY TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), BREACH OF CONTRACT OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF FORESEEABLE.

THE FOREGOING DOES NOT AFFECT ANY LIABILITY WHICH CANNOT BE EXCLUDED OR LIMITED UNDER APPLICABLE LAW.

Indemnification.

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless the Company and its officers, directors, employees, contractors, agents, licensors, suppliers, successors and assigns from and against any claims, liabilities, damages, judgments, awards, losses, costs, expenses or fees (including reasonable attorneys’ fees) arising out of or relating to your violation of these Terms of Use.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction.

All matters relating to the Website and these Terms of Use shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the internal laws of the State of North Carolina without giving effect to any choice or conflict of law provision or rule (whether of the State of North Carolina or any other jurisdiction).

Any legal suit, action or proceeding arising out of or related to these Terms of Use or the Website shall be instituted exclusively in the federal courts of the United States in North Carolina, or the courts of the State of North Carolina, except that we retain the right to bring any suit, action or proceeding against you for breach of these Terms of Use in your country of residence or any other relevant country. You waive any and all objections to the exercise of jurisdiction over you by such courts and to venue in such courts.

Waiver and Severability.

No waiver by the Company of any term or condition set forth in these Terms of Use shall be deemed a further or continuing waiver of such term or condition or a waiver of any other term or condition, and any failure of the Company to assert a right or provision under these Terms of Use shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. If any provision of these Terms of Use is held by a court or other tribunal of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable for any reason, such provision shall be eliminated or limited to the minimum extent such that the remaining provisions of the Terms of Use will continue in full force and effect.

Entire Agreement.

The Terms of Use and our Privacy Policy constitute the sole and entire agreement between you and Company with respect to the Website and supersede all prior and contemporaneous understandings, agreements, representations and warranties, both written and oral, with respect to the Website.